Can a request for suspension of action be filed after a non-final Office action?
[…] Read MoreHow are statutory periods calculated for Office actions in patent applications?
How are statutory periods calculated for Office actions in patent applications? Statutory periods for Office actions in patent applications are calculated as follows: The day after the date of the Office action is counted as the first day. Saturdays, Sundays, and federal holidays within the District of Columbia are included in the computation. The last…
Read MoreWhat is the statutory authority for patent examination?
The statutory authority for patent examination is outlined in 35 U.S.C. 131, which states: The Director shall cause an examination to be made of the application and the alleged new invention; and if on such examination it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law, the Director shall issue a patent…
Read MoreWhat statement is required to invoke the prior art exception under 35 U.S.C. 102(b)(2)(C)?
To invoke the prior art exception under 35 U.S.C. 102(b)(2)(C), the applicant or patent owner must provide a specific statement regarding common ownership.