What are the consequences of a judgment of no interference-in-fact for future interferences?
[…] These regulations stipulate that in interference proceedings, a certified translation of the foreign priority document must be provided. The MPEP further clarifies: “Should applicant desire to obtain the benefit of…
Read MoreWhat role does the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences play in interference proceedings?
The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences plays a crucial role in interference proceedings by determining priority of inventions and questions of patentability. According to 35 U.S.C. 135 (pre-AIA): “The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall determine questions of priority of the inventions and may determine questions of patentability.” This means that the Board…
Read MoreHow does the Board interact with examiners during an interference?
While the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences (BPAI) has jurisdiction over files involved in an interference, there are instances where they may interact with examiners.