What are the consequences of a judgment of no interference-in-fact for future interferences?
[…] According to MPEP 2308.03(b): “A judgment of no interference-in-fact bars any further interference between the same parties for claims to the same invention as the count of the interference.” This means that once a judgment of no interference-in-fact is issued,…
Read MoreWhat are the consequences of a final decision adverse to a patentee in an interference proceeding?
A final decision adverse to a patentee in an interference proceeding can have significant consequences, including the cancellation of patent claims. According to 35 U.S.C. 135 (pre-AIA): “A final judgment adverse to a patentee from which no appeal or other review has been or can be taken or had shall constitute cancellation of the claims…
Read MoreWhat is the significance of conception and reduction to practice in interference proceedings?
Conception and reduction to practice are crucial elements in determining priority of invention in interference proceedings.