How does pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 104 affect the establishment of invention dates for foreign inventions?
[…] Read More

How does the MPEP 715.07(c) address the use of information from NAFTA and WTO countries in patent proceedings?

MPEP 715.07(c) addresses the use of information from NAFTA and WTO countries in patent proceedings by referencing pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 104(a)(3), which states: “To the extent that any information in a NAFTA country or a WTO member country concerning knowledge, use, or other activity relevant to proving or disproving a date of invention has not…

Read More