How does pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 104 affect the establishment of invention dates for foreign inventions?
[…] How does pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 104 affect the establishment of invention dates for foreign inventions?
Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 104 affects the establishment of invention dates for foreign inventions by limiting the ability to use foreign activity as evidence of invention date in certain cases. According to MPEP 2301.01: “In proceedings in the Patent and Trademark Office, in the courts, and before any other competent authority, an applicant for a patent,…
Read MoreWhat is the significance of NAFTA and WTO member countries in establishing invention dates?