When can the Director initiate a reexamination of a patent?
[…] Yes, the USPTO retains the authority to independently re-open prosecution of a pending application, despite the limitations on third-party submissions. This authority is not affected by the provisions of 35 U.S.C. 122(c) and (e). The MPEP clarifies: “The provisions of 35 U.S.C. 122(c) and (e) limit a third party’s ability to protest, oppose the grant…
Read MoreWhat is the statutory authority for the patent classification system?
The statutory authority for establishing and maintaining the patent classification system is provided in 35 U.S.C. 8. According to MPEP 903.01, this statute states: “The Director may revise and maintain the classification by subject matter of United States letters patent, and such other patents and printed publications as may be necessary or practicable, for the…
Read MoreWho has the authority to decide petitions in patent applications?