What is the time limit for a patent owner to respond to an Office action in an inter partes reexamination?
[…] What is the time limit for a patent owner to respond to an Office action in an inter partes reexamination?
The patent owner is typically given a period of two months to respond to an Office action in an inter partes reexamination. As stated in the MPEP, “The patent owner will normally be given a period of two months to respond to an Office action.” It’s important to note that extensions of time are limited…
Read MoreWhat is the time limit for filing a petition for a derivation proceeding?
The time limit for filing a petition for a derivation proceeding is specified in MPEP 2310 and 35 U.S.C. 135(a). According to these sources: “A petition for a derivation proceeding must be filed within 1 year of the first publication of a claim to an invention that is the same or substantially the same as…
Read MoreWhat is the time limit for submitting a biological deposit after filing a patent application?