What is the difference between a “substantial new question of patentability” and a “prima facie case of unpatentability”?
[…] The MPEP 2816.03 states: “The determination must identify each item of information that raises a substantial new question of patentability.” The significance of an SNQ in supplemental examination includes: It indicates that the submitted information…

Read More

What happens if a substantial new question of patentability is raised during reexamination?

If a substantial new question of patentability is raised during reexamination, the USPTO is required to address it. The MPEP 2821 cites 35 U.S.C. 304, which states: “If… the Director finds that a substantial new question of patentability affecting any claim of a patent is raised, the determination will include an order for reexamination of…

Read More

Can a substantial new question of patentability (SNQ) be based on old art in supplemental examination?

Yes, a substantial new question of patentability (SNQ) can be based on old art in supplemental examination, provided it is presented or viewed in a new light compared to previous examinations. The MPEP clarifies: Reliance on old art does not necessarily preclude the existence of a substantial new question of patentability (SNQ) that is based…

Read More

What is the “substantial new question of patentability” criterion in patent reexamination?

The “substantial new question of patentability” (SNQ) is a key criterion for deciding whether to grant a request for patent reexamination.