How does the MPEP distinguish between different types of reexamination requests?
[…] The MPEP distinguishes between different types of reexamination requests based on the requester’s intent and the claims made. Two main types are discussed: Requests indicating claims are unpatentable over the art: “The example in MPEP § 2247.01 is drafted for the case where the ‘request indicates that Requester considers that Claims 1-2 are unpatentable over…
Read MoreWhat was the standard for granting an inter partes reexamination request?
The standard for granting an inter partes reexamination request changed over time. Initially, under 35 U.S.C. 312(a), the standard was whether “a substantial new question of patentability affecting any claim of the patent concerned is raised by the request,” known as the SNQ standard. However, during the one-year transition period (September 16, 2011 to September…
Read MoreWhat is an SNQ in patent reexamination?
SNQ stands for “Substantial New Question of patentability.”