How does restriction practice apply to potential interferences?
[…] When subcombinations are both species under a claimed genus and related, the question of restriction becomes more complex. MPEP 806.05(d) provides guidance on this situation: “Where subcombinations as disclosed and claimed are both (a) species under a claimed genus and (b) related, then the question of restriction must be determined by both the practice applicable…
Read MoreWhat is the statutory basis for restriction practice in patent applications?
The statutory basis for restriction practice in patent applications is found in 35 U.S.C. 121. This statute states: “If two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Director may require the application to be restricted to one of the inventions.” This provision gives the USPTO the authority to require applicants…
Read MoreWhat is the significance of a process “specially adapted for” making a product in restriction practice?
In patent restriction practice, a process “specially adapted for” making a product has special significance.