What is interference practice in patent law?
[…] What is interference practice in patent law?
Interference practice is a procedure used to determine priority of invention between two parties. It is based on pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(g). As stated in the MPEP: “An interference is an inter partes proceeding directed at determining the first to invent as among the parties to the proceeding, involving two or more pending applications naming…
Read MoreWhat is the statutory basis for interference proceedings in patent law?
The statutory basis for interference proceedings in patent law is primarily found in 35 U.S.C. 135 (pre-AIA). This statute outlines the process for declaring and conducting interferences. According to the MPEP: “Whenever an application is made for a patent which, in the opinion of the Director, would interfere with any pending application, or with any…
Read MoreWhat is the significance of “interfering subject matter” in patent applications?
The concept of “interfering subject matter” is significant in patent law because it helps determine whether multiple applications or patents are claiming the same invention.