What should be included in a patent examiner’s field of search?
[…] The primary focus of a patent examiner’s initial search is on the invention as described and claimed in the nonprovisional application. According to the MPEP, The first search should cover the invention as described and claimed, including the inventive concepts toward which the claims appear to be directed. It should not be extended merely to…
Read MoreHow does the patent classification system contribute to the examination process?
The patent classification system plays a crucial role in the examination process, as outlined in MPEP 903.01 and 35 U.S.C. 8. Its primary contribution is: “for the purpose of determining with readiness and accuracy the novelty of inventions for which applications for patent are filed.” The classification system enhances the examination process by: Organizing patents…
Read MoreHow should a patent examiner outline a field of search?