How does pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 104 affect military personnel serving abroad?
[…] How does pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 104 affect military personnel serving abroad?
Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 104 provides specific rights for military personnel serving abroad. The law states: “If an invention was made by a person, civil or military— (A) while domiciled in the United States, and serving in any other country in connection with operations by or on behalf of the United States, (B) while domiciled in…
Read MoreWhat is the effect of a Joint Research Agreement on patent rejections?
A Joint Research Agreement (JRA) can affect patent rejections in the following ways: It can except certain subject matter as prior art under 35 U.S.C. 102(b)(2)(C) and 102(c) for applications subject to AIA. It can disqualify certain references as prior art under pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 103(c). When a rejection is overcome due to a JRA,…
Read MoreHow does the MPEP 715.07(c) address the use of information from NAFTA and WTO countries in patent proceedings?
MPEP 715.07(c) addresses the use of information from NAFTA and WTO countries in patent proceedings by referencing pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 104(a)(3), which states: “To the extent that any information in a NAFTA country or a WTO member country concerning knowledge, use, or other activity relevant to proving or disproving a date of invention has not…
Read MoreWhere can I find information on rejections based on pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102?