What statutory authority allows for the revival of reexamination proceedings?
[…] What statutory authority allows for the revival of reexamination proceedings?

The statutory authority for reviving reexamination proceedings is provided by 35 U.S.C. 27, which was added by the Patent Law Treaties Implementation Act of 2012 (PLTIA). The MPEP quotes the statute as follows: “The Director may establish procedures, including the requirement for payment of the fee specified in section 41(a)(7), to revive an unintentionally abandoned…

Read More

Is it possible to revive a reexamination proceeding based on unavoidable delay?

No, it is no longer possible to revive a reexamination proceeding based on unavoidable delay.