How does a successful appeal affect patent term adjustment?
[…] According to MPEP 2301.02: “Board means the Patent Trial and Appeal Board and includes: (1) For a final Board action: (i) In an appeal or contested case, a panel of the…
Read MoreCan the Patent Trial and Appeal Board correct inventor names in a derivation proceeding?
Yes, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) has the authority to correct inventor names during a derivation proceeding. This power is explicitly stated in MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In appropriate circumstances, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board may correct the naming of the inventor in any application or patent at issue.”…
Read MoreWhat action does the Board take when it receives a petition for derivation?