How does a successful appeal affect patent term adjustment?
[…] The Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) plays a significant role in patent interferences. According to MPEP 2304, after an Interference Practice Specialist (IPS) reviews a suggested interference, they may refer it to the Board: “…the examiner must consult with an Interference Practice Specialist (IPS), who may then refer the suggested interference to the Board.”…
Read MoreWhat is the role of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in derivation proceedings?
The Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) plays a crucial role in derivation proceedings. According to MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In a derivation proceeding instituted under subsection (a), the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall determine whether an inventor named in the earlier application derived the claimed invention from an inventor named…
Read MoreHow do examiners handle undue multiplicity in patent applications?