What is a terminal disclaimer and how does it affect patent term?
[…] Read MoreWhat if a reissue declaration aims to correct the patent term by deleting a 35 U.S.C. 120 benefit claim?
If the only error identified in the reissue declaration is stated to be the correction or adjustment of the patent term by deleting the 35 U.S.C. 120 benefit claim, the application will be rejected. According to MPEP 1405: “If the only error identified in the reissue declaration is stated to be the correction or adjustment…
Read MoreWhat rights does a plant patent grant?
A plant patent grants the holder specific rights as outlined in 35 U.S.C. 163: “In the case of a plant patent, the grant shall include the right to exclude others from asexually reproducing the plant, and from using, offering for sale, or selling the plant so reproduced, or any of its parts, throughout the United…
Read MoreHow does withdrawing a patent application from issue affect the patent term?