Who can apply for a patent term extension?
[…] Who can apply for a patent term extension?

According to MPEP 2752, the patent term extension application must be submitted by the owner of record of the patent or its agent. Specifically, 35 U.S.C. 156(d)(1) states: “To obtain an extension of the term of a patent under this section, the owner of record of the patent or its agent shall submit an application…

Read More

When should material information be disclosed in patent term extension proceedings?

Material information should be disclosed promptly in patent term extension proceedings.