What happens if a designated domestic representative cannot be found?
[…] What happens if a designated domestic representative cannot be found?
If the designated domestic representative cannot be found or if no person has been designated, 35 U.S.C. 293 provides a solution: If the person designated cannot be found at the address given in the last designation, or if no person has been designated, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia shall…
Read MoreWhat is a domestic representative for foreign patent assignees?
A domestic representative is a person residing within the United States who can be served process or notice of proceedings affecting a patent or rights thereunder on behalf of a foreign assignee. According to MPEP 302.04, An assignee of a patent or patent application who is not domiciled in the United States may, by written…
Read MoreWhat is the legal status of the Manual of Patent Examining Procedure (MPEP)?