What is the “written description requirement” in patent law?
[…] According to MPEP 2304.02(d), “The written description requirement is met so long as the application or priority application sufficiently described the subject matter to a person skilled in the art.” It’s…
Read MoreWho decides whether to institute a derivation proceeding?
The decision to institute a derivation proceeding is made by the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). As stated in MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(a)(1): “Whenever the Director determines that a petition filed under this subsection demonstrates that the standards for instituting a derivation proceeding are met, the Director…
Read MoreWho can submit prior art or written statements to the USPTO for a patent?
According to MPEP 2203, any person can submit prior art or written statements to the USPTO for a patent. The MPEP states: “Any person” may be a corporate or governmental entity as well as an individual.