What form paragraphs should examiners use for restriction requirements?
[…] USPTO’s Search Tools: Examiners can use various search tools provided by the USPTO to…
Read MoreWho has the authority to revise the patent classification system?
According to MPEP 903.01, the authority to revise the patent classification system is vested in the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). The relevant statute, 35 U.S.C. 8, states: “The Director may revise and maintain the classification by subject matter of United States letters patent, and such other patents and printed…
Read MoreHow does the USPTO determine if species are patentably distinct?
The USPTO determines if species are patentably distinct by evaluating their unique characteristics and inventive features.