When do amendments become effective in patent reexamination?
[…] “New matter” amendments are treated strictly in reexamination proceedings. According to MPEP 2270: “Any ‘new matter’ amendment to the disclosure (35 U.S.C. 132) will be required to be canceled, and claims containing new matter will be rejected under 35 U.S.C. 112. A ‘new matter’ amendment to the drawing is ordinarily not entered.” This means that…
Read MoreCan new or amended claims be introduced during ex parte reexamination?
Yes, new or amended claims can be introduced during ex parte reexamination, but with certain limitations. According to 35 U.S.C. 305: “In any reexamination proceeding under this chapter, the patent owner will be permitted to propose any amendment to his patent and a new claim or claims thereto, in order to distinguish the invention as…
Read MoreWhat are the key procedures for conducting inter partes reexamination proceedings?
Inter partes reexamination proceedings are conducted according to specific procedures established by law and regulation.