How does the USPTO handle design patent applications for naturalistic animal figurines?
[…] Read MoreWhat is considered a “simulation” in design patent law?
In design patent law, a “simulation” refers to a design that imitates an existing object, person, or naturally occurring form without significant originality. According to MPEP 1504.01(d), “a design which simulates an existing object or person is not original as required by the statute.” The MPEP cites several cases to support this, including: Bennage v.…
Read MoreWhat are the requirements for obtaining a design patent?
The requirements for obtaining a design patent are outlined in 35 U.S.C. 171, which states: “Whoever invents any new, original, and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.” Based on this statute, the key requirements for a design patent are: Novelty:…
Read More