What is the key principle in supporting a rejection under 35 U.S.C. 103?
[…] As stated in MPEP 2144.08: “The patentability of a claim to a specific compound, species, or subgenus embraced by a prior art genus should be analyzed no differently…
Read MoreWhat constitutes interfering subject matter in patent law?
Interfering subject matter in patent law occurs when the subject matter of one party’s claim would, if considered prior art, anticipate or render obvious the subject matter of another party’s claim, and vice versa. This is defined in 37 CFR 41.203(a), which states: “An interference exists if the subject matter of a claim of one…
Read MoreWhat is the significance of the “intended purpose” of prior art in obviousness determinations?
The proposed modification of prior art must not render it unsatisfactory for its intended purpose when determining obviousness.