How does an examiner determine novelty and nonobviousness in design patent applications?
[…] Additionally,…
Read MoreHow does foreign registration affect design patent anticipation in the US?
Foreign registration can significantly impact design patent anticipation in the US. The MPEP states: Registration of a design abroad is considered to be equivalent to patenting for priority purposes under 35 U.S.C. 119(a) – (d) and for prior art purposes pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(d), whether or not the foreign grant is published. This means that…
Read MoreWhat are the requirements for obtaining a design patent?
The requirements for obtaining a design patent are outlined in 35 U.S.C. 171, which states: “Whoever invents any new, original, and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.” Based on this statute, the key requirements for a design patent are: Novelty:…
Read MoreWhat are the requirements for design patent protection?
What are the requirements for design patent protection?