What is the relationship between the written description requirement and new matter?
[…] Can biological material descriptions be supplemented after the filing date of a patent application? Generally, supplementing biological material descriptions after the filing date is not allowed and can lead to issues: New matter rejections under 35 U.S.C. 112(a) Loss of priority date for added material Potential invalidity of the patent MPEP 2406.01 states: “Information which…

Read More

What are the statutory provisions prohibiting the introduction of new matter?

There are two primary statutory provisions that prohibit the introduction of new matter in patent applications: 35 U.S.C. 132: This provision states that “no amendment shall introduce new matter into the disclosure of the invention.” 35 U.S.C. 251: This provision applies specifically to reissue applications and states that “no new matter shall be introduced into…

Read More

What is the process for reviewing new matter objections or rejections?