What are the four purposes of 35 U.S.C. 101?
[…] The MPEP explains this distinction clearly: Although derivation and priority of invention both focus on inventorship, derivation addresses originality (i.e., who invented the subject matter), whereas priority focuses on which party first invented the subject matter. In other words: Derivation…
Read MoreHow can inventorship errors be corrected in patent applications?
For applications filed on or after September 16, 2012, inventorship errors can be corrected without disclosing the circumstances of the error. This is based on 35 U.S.C. 116(c), which states: “Whenever through error a person is named in an application for patent as the inventor, or through an error an inventor is not named in…
Read MoreWhat are the requirements for naming inventors in a patent application under the AIA?
Under the America Invents Act (AIA), the naming of the actual inventor or joint inventors of the claimed subject matter is still required.