Who can be named as an inventor on a patent application?
[…] The MPEP 2138.05 provides guidance on this matter: “The inventor of the subject matter of a patent is presumed to be the individual or individuals named as inventors in the patent. In order to rebut this presumption, clear and…
Read MoreWhat is the primary purpose of a derivation proceeding?
The primary purpose of a derivation proceeding is to determine the true inventor of a claimed invention when there is a dispute between two patent applications. This is outlined in MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In a derivation proceeding instituted under subsection (a), the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall determine whether an…
Read MoreWhat is pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(f) and when does it apply?
Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(f) is a provision that bars the issuance of a patent where an applicant did not invent the subject matter being claimed. It applies to patent applications that are not subject to the first inventor to file (FITF) provisions of the America Invents Act (AIA). According to the MPEP, Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C.…
Read MoreWhat is the role of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in derivation proceedings?
The Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) plays a crucial role in derivation proceedings. According to MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In a derivation proceeding instituted under subsection (a), the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall determine whether an inventor named in the earlier application derived the claimed invention from an inventor named…
Read MoreWhat is the “one-way rule” for determining inventorship differences?
The “one-way rule” is a key concept in determining inventorship differences for prior art purposes.