Who can be named as an inventor on a patent application?
[…] The MPEP provides guidance on what constitutes conception: “The threshold question in determining inventorship is who conceived the invention. Unless a person contributes to the conception of the invention, he is not an inventor. … Insofar as defining an inventor is concerned, reduction to practice, per se,…

Read More

What is the primary purpose of a derivation proceeding?

The primary purpose of a derivation proceeding is to determine the true inventor of a claimed invention when there is a dispute between two patent applications. This is outlined in MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In a derivation proceeding instituted under subsection (a), the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall determine whether an…

Read More

What is the role of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in derivation proceedings?

The Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) plays a crucial role in derivation proceedings. According to MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In a derivation proceeding instituted under subsection (a), the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall determine whether an inventor named in the earlier application derived the claimed invention from an inventor named…

Read More

What is the “one-way rule” for determining inventorship differences?

The “one-way rule” is a key concept in determining inventorship differences for prior art purposes.