How do intervening rights protect third parties in patent reexamination?
[…] Intervening rights protect third parties who have relied on the original patent claims before the reexamination. As explained in MPEP 2293: “The doctrine of intervening rights as set forth in 35 U.S.C. 252 protects the substantive rights of persons and businesses that relied on the…
Read MoreWhat are intervening rights in patent reexamination?
Intervening rights in patent reexamination are protections granted to individuals or entities who have used or prepared to use a patented invention before the patent was amended during reexamination. These rights are defined in 35 U.S.C. 307(b), which states: “Any proposed amended or new claim determined to be patentable and incorporated into a patent following…
Read MoreWhat are intervening rights in inter partes reexamination?
Intervening rights in inter partes reexamination are legal protections granted to individuals or entities who have used or made substantial preparations to use a patented invention before the patent was amended or new claims were added during reexamination. These rights are outlined in 35 U.S.C. 316(b), which states: “Any proposed amended or new claim determined…
Read MoreHow do intervening rights affect patent enforcement after inter partes reexamination?
Intervening rights can significantly affect patent enforcement after inter partes reexamination.