How is correspondence handled when two patent practitioners are appointed for the same application?
[…] To obtain status information for a patent application, you can: Check Patent Center or Private Patent Application Information Retrieval (PAIR) on the USPTO website at www.uspto.gov Contact the Application Assistance Unit (AAU) for applications in pre-examination or post-examination processing via email at HelpAAU@uspto.gov, phone at 571-272-4000 or toll-free at 888-786-0101, or visit their website If…

Read More

What is the confidentiality status of patent applications?

Patent applications are generally kept confidential by the USPTO until they are published or granted. As stated in 35 U.S.C. 122(a): “Except as provided in subsection (b), applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent and Trademark Office and no information concerning the same given without authority of the applicant or owner…

Read More

When is a patent application file available to the public?