How is correspondence handled when two patent practitioners are appointed for the same application?
[…] The USPTO can disclose limited information about patent applications to the public, as outlined in 37 CFR 1.14(a)(2): Whether the application is pending, abandoned, or patented Whether the application has been published The application’s numerical identifier Whether another application claims benefit of the application This information can only be disclosed if the application is identified…

Read More

When are patent applications published?

Patent applications are generally published 18 months after the earliest filing date, with some exceptions. According to 35 U.S.C. 122(b)(1)(A): “Subject to paragraph (2), each application for a patent shall be published, in accordance with procedures determined by the Director, promptly after the expiration of a period of 18 months from the earliest filing date…

Read More

What information is considered ‘status information’ for a patent application?