What information can national offices disclose about international patent applications?
[…] Read MoreWhat is a utility patent application?
A utility patent application is filed under 35 U.S.C. 101 for “a new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof”. Utility patent applications are sometimes referred to as “utility” patent applications when being contrasted with plant or design patent applications. The MPEP states: “The first type…
Read MoreWhat is a plant patent application?
A plant patent application is filed under 35 U.S.C. 161 for whoever “invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated state”. The MPEP cites 35 U.S.C. 161: “Whoever…
Read MoreWhat is a Secrecy Order?