Can a party suggest an interference that results in a no interference-in-fact judgment?
[…] Yes, a party can suggest an interference that ultimately results in a judgment of no interference-in-fact. The MPEP 2308.03(b) addresses this scenario: “Neither party has lost the interference for the purpose of estoppel consistent with 37 CFR 41.127(a)(1), even if one of the parties suggested the interference.” This statement implies that it’s possible for a…
Read MoreWhat is the statutory basis for interference proceedings in patent law?
The statutory basis for interference proceedings in patent law is primarily found in 35 U.S.C. 135 (pre-AIA). This statute outlines the process for declaring and conducting interferences. According to the MPEP: “Whenever an application is made for a patent which, in the opinion of the Director, would interfere with any pending application, or with any…
Read MoreWhat are stand-by claims in an interference proceeding?
Stand-by claims in an interference proceeding are claims that have been designated as not corresponding to the count.