What is the duty of candor when correcting errors in patent applications?
[…] According to MPEP 2416, you must provide: A replacement “Sequence Listing XML” part of the disclosure A statement identifying the location of all additions, deletions, or replacements of sequence…
Read MoreHow can inventorship errors be corrected in patent applications?
For applications filed on or after September 16, 2012, inventorship errors can be corrected without disclosing the circumstances of the error. This is based on 35 U.S.C. 116(c), which states: “Whenever through error a person is named in an application for patent as the inventor, or through an error an inventor is not named in…
Read MoreWhat types of errors can be corrected through a Certificate of Correction for applicant’s mistake?