What are the requirements for a proper consonance in divisional applications?
[…] When claims are cancelled, they are no longer part of the patent application and, if the patent is granted, will not be included in the final patent. While MPEP 1302.04(c) doesn’t directly address…
Read MoreWhat are divisional applications and how do they relate to restriction requirements?
Divisional applications are a type of patent application that arise from restriction requirements. When the USPTO requires an applicant to restrict their application to one invention, the other invention(s) can be pursued in a divisional application. According to 35 U.S.C. 121: “If the other invention is made the subject of a divisional application which complies…
Read More