How does examination work for international design applications designating the United States?
[…] Read MoreHow long is the term for design patents?
The term for design patents varies based on the filing date: For design patents issued from applications filed before May 13, 2015: 14 years from the date of patent grant. For design patents issued from applications filed on or after May 13, 2015: 15 years from the date of patent grant. This change is due…
Read MoreHow long is the term of a design patent in the United States?
According to MPEP 2950, design patents in the United States are granted for a term of 15 years from the date of grant. This is explicitly stated in 35 U.S.C. 173: “Patents for designs shall be granted for the term of 15 years from the date of grant.” This represents an extension from the previous…
Read MoreWhat is a design patent and what does it protect?
A design patent protects the ornamental design for an article of manufacture.