What role do examples play in interpreting claim language?
[…] Read MoreWhat are the restrictions on amendments in patent reexamination?
Amendments in patent reexamination are subject to several restrictions: They may not enlarge the scope of a claim of the patent or introduce new matter. Amended or new claims that broaden or enlarge the scope of a claim should be rejected under 35 U.S.C. 305. Amendments do not become effective in the patent until the…
Read MoreCan new or amended claims be introduced during ex parte reexamination?
Yes, new or amended claims can be introduced during ex parte reexamination, but with certain limitations. According to 35 U.S.C. 305: “In any reexamination proceeding under this chapter, the patent owner will be permitted to propose any amendment to his patent and a new claim or claims thereto, in order to distinguish the invention as…
Read More