What is a design patent and what does it protect?
[…] This…
Read MoreCan a design patent protect a pattern or surface ornamentation alone?
No, a design patent cannot protect a pattern or surface ornamentation alone. According to MPEP 1502, “Design is inseparable from the article to which it is applied and cannot exist alone merely as a scheme of surface ornamentation.“ This means that any surface ornamentation or pattern must be applied to a specific article of manufacture…
Read MoreWhat are the requirements for obtaining a design patent?
The requirements for obtaining a design patent are outlined in 35 U.S.C. 171, which states: “Whoever invents any new, original, and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.” Based on this statute, the key requirements for a design patent are: Novelty:…
Read More