How does the USPTO process international applications for preliminary examination?
[…] The MPEP 1123 cautions: “An applicant should not rescind a nonpublication request or provide a notice of foreign filing unless a nonpublication request was actually made, because filing a rescission when one is not needed leads to a waste of Office resources and may…

Read More

What are the consequences of not providing timely notice of foreign filing after making a nonpublication request?

Failing to provide timely notice of foreign filing after making a nonpublication request can have serious consequences. According to 35 U.S.C. 122(b)(2)(B)(iii) and MPEP 1123: “A failure of the applicant to provide such notice within the prescribed period shall result in the application being regarded as abandoned.“ To avoid abandonment, an applicant who has filed…

Read More

What happens if an International Searching Authority doesn’t establish a search report?