How is the reasonable expectation of success determined in patent examination?
[…] As of September 16, 2012, no new requests for inter partes reexamination can be filed. The Manual of Patent Examining Procedure (MPEP) Section 2614 states: “No requests for inter partes reexamination may be filed on or after September 16, 2012.” This change was part of the America Invents Act (AIA) which replaced inter partes reexamination…
Read MoreHow can inventorship errors be corrected in patent applications?
For applications filed on or after September 16, 2012, inventorship errors can be corrected without disclosing the circumstances of the error. This is based on 35 U.S.C. 116(c), which states: “Whenever through error a person is named in an application for patent as the inventor, or through an error an inventor is not named in…
Read MoreWhat is the difference between the exceptions in 35 U.S.C. 102(b)(1) and 102(b)(2)?
The exceptions in 35 U.S.C. 102(b)(1) and 102(b)(2) serve different purposes and apply to different types of prior art.