What is a nonpublication request for a patent application?
[…] What is a nonpublication request for a patent application?
A nonpublication request is a formal request made by an applicant to prevent the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) from publishing their patent application. This request is based on 35 U.S.C. 122(b)(2)(B)(i), which states: “If an applicant makes a request upon filing, certifying that the invention disclosed in the application has not and will…
Read MoreCan the USPTO independently re-open prosecution of a pending application?
Yes, the USPTO retains the authority to independently re-open prosecution of a pending application, despite the limitations on third-party submissions.