Who decides whether to institute a derivation proceeding?
[…] Who decides whether to institute a derivation proceeding?

The decision to institute a derivation proceeding is made by the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). As stated in MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(a)(1): “Whenever the Director determines that a petition filed under this subsection demonstrates that the standards for instituting a derivation proceeding are met, the Director…

Read More

Who can file a petition for a derivation proceeding?

According to MPEP 2310.01, an applicant for a patent can file a petition to institute a derivation proceeding. Specifically, the statute states: “An applicant for patent may file a petition with respect to an invention to institute a derivation proceeding in the Office.” This means that if you are an applicant who believes that your…

Read More