Who decides whether to institute a derivation proceeding?
[…] Specifically, the statute states: “An applicant for patent may file a petition with respect to an invention to institute a derivation proceeding in the Office.” This means that if you are an applicant who believes that your…

Read More

What regulations govern the conduct of derivation proceedings?

The conduct of derivation proceedings is governed by regulations prescribed by the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). According to MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “The Director shall prescribe regulations setting forth standards for the conduct of derivation proceedings, including requiring parties to provide sufficient evidence to prove and…

Read More

Can the Patent Trial and Appeal Board correct inventor names in a derivation proceeding?

Yes, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) has the authority to correct inventor names during a derivation proceeding. This power is explicitly stated in MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In appropriate circumstances, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board may correct the naming of the inventor in any application or patent at issue.”…

Read More

What is the primary purpose of a derivation proceeding?

The primary purpose of a derivation proceeding is to determine the true inventor of a claimed invention when there is a dispute between two patent applications. This is outlined in MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In a derivation proceeding instituted under subsection (a), the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall determine whether an…

Read More

What is the role of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in derivation proceedings?

The Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) plays a crucial role in derivation proceedings. According to MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In a derivation proceeding instituted under subsection (a), the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall determine whether an inventor named in the earlier application derived the claimed invention from an inventor named…

Read More

What must be included in a derivation proceeding petition?

A petition for a derivation proceeding must contain specific information to be considered by the USPTO. According to MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(a)(1): “The petition shall set forth with particularity the basis for finding that an individual named in an earlier application as the inventor or a joint inventor derived such