What is a means-plus-function claim limitation?
[…] Read More

What is a Markush group in patent claims?

A Markush group is a claim construction that lists alternatives to define a limitation in a patent claim. As stated in the MPEP 2173.05(h): “Claims that set forth a list of alternatives from which a selection is to be made are typically referred to as Markush claims, after the appellant in Ex parte Markush, 1925…

Read More

What is the definition of joint inventorship?

Joint inventorship occurs when two or more individuals collaborate to create an invention. The MPEP provides guidance on joint inventorship based on 35 U.S.C. 116: “When an invention is made by two or more persons jointly, they shall apply for patent jointly and each make the required oath, except as otherwise provided in this title.…

Read More

What is interference practice in patent law?

Interference practice is a procedure used to determine priority of invention between two parties. It is based on pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(g).