What is the legal basis for denying amendments to CPA specifications?
[…] Read MoreHow does a CPA differ from a continuation application?
A Continued Prosecution Application (CPA) and a continuation application are both ways to continue prosecution of a patent application, but they have key differences: CPA: Only available for design applications filed before May 29, 2000, and for plant applications. It continues examination of the same application. Continuation: Available for all types of applications and creates…
Read MoreWhat is a utility patent application?
A utility patent application is filed under 35 U.S.C. 101 for “a new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof”. Utility patent applications are sometimes referred to as “utility” patent applications when being contrasted with plant or design patent applications. The MPEP states: “The first type…
Read MoreWhat is a plant patent application?