How does the incorporation by reference work for foreign priority applications?
[…] If an international application designating the United States is published under PCT Article 21(2) in a language other than English, a translation of the international application into English must be provided. The MPEP 211.01(c) states: If the international…
Read MoreCan an international application be used as a basis for priority in a U.S. national application?
Yes, an international application can be used as a basis for priority in a U.S. national application. This is outlined in 35 U.S.C. 365(a), which states: In accordance with the conditions and requirements of subsections (a) through (d) of section 119, a national application shall be entitled to the right of priority based on a…
Read MoreHow does an international application designating the US affect benefit claims?
How does an international application designating the US affect benefit claims? An international application designating the United States can be used as a basis for claiming benefit in a nonprovisional application. The MPEP 211.01(b) states: Any nonprovisional application claiming the benefit of one or more prior-filed copending nonprovisional applications or international applications designating the United…
Read MoreWhat happens if an international application designating the US is withdrawn?
What happens if an international application designating the US is withdrawn? If an international application designating the United States is withdrawn or considered withdrawn, either generally or as to the United States, it cannot serve as the basis for priority in a subsequent U.S. application. The MPEP states: “An international application designating the United States…
Read More