What types of U.S. patent documents qualify as prior art under AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(a)(2)?
[…] Read MoreWhat types of documents are considered “U.S. patent documents” under the AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(b)(2)(A) exception?
According to the MPEP, “U.S. patent documents” under the AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(b)(2)(A) exception include: U.S. patents U.S. patent application publications WIPO published applications The MPEP specifically states: This exception limits the use of an inventor’s own work as prior art, when the inventor’s own work is disclosed in a U.S. patent, U.S. patent application…
Read MoreWhat is the significance of the phrase “names another inventor” in AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(a)(2)?
The phrase “names another inventor” in AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(a)(2) is significant because it determines whether a U.S. patent document can be used as prior art against a later application. The MPEP explains: “If the patent document names another inventor and was effectively filed before the effective filing date of the claimed invention, it is…
Read MoreHow does the “effectively filed date” affect prior art status under AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(a)(2)?
The “effectively filed date” is crucial in determining the prior art status of U.S. patent documents under AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(a)(2).