Who can apply for a patent term extension?
[…] Who can apply for a patent term extension?

According to MPEP 2752, the patent term extension application must be submitted by the owner of record of the patent or its agent. Specifically, 35 U.S.C. 156(d)(1) states: “To obtain an extension of the term of a patent under this section, the owner of record of the patent or its agent shall submit an application…

Read More

What information must be included in a patent term extension application?

According to 35 U.S.C. 156(d)(1), a patent term extension application must contain the following information: The identity of the approved product and the Federal statute under which regulatory review occurred The identity of the patent for which an extension is being sought and the relevant claims Information to determine eligibility for extension and the rights…

Read More

What are the formal requirements for a patent term extension application?

The formal requirements for a patent term extension application are outlined in 37 CFR 1.740. Some key requirements include: Complete identification of the approved product Identification of the federal statute under which regulatory review occurred Date of product approval for commercial marketing or use For drug products, identification of each active ingredient Statement that the…

Read More

What is meant by an application being in “condition for examination” for patent term adjustment purposes?