What is the significance of the terms “independent” and “distinct” in 35 U.S.C. 121?
[…] What is the significance of the terms “independent” and “distinct” in 35 U.S.C. 121?

The terms “independent” and “distinct” in 35 U.S.C. 121 are crucial for understanding when the Director of the USPTO may require restriction in patent applications. According to MPEP 802.01: “35 U.S.C. 121 quoted in the preceding section states that the Director may require restriction if two or more ‘independent and distinct’ inventions are claimed in…

Read More

What is the “safe harbor” provision in 35 U.S.C. 121?

What is the “safe harbor” provision in 35 U.S.C. 121? The “safe harbor” provision in 35 U.S.C. 121 protects patent applications and patents that result from restriction requirements. As stated in MPEP 804.01: “35 U.S.C. 121 provides that: If two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Director may require…

Read More

Can an applicant retroactively obtain 35 U.S.C. 121 safe harbor protection?

No, an applicant cannot retroactively obtain the safe harbor protection of 35 U.S.C. 121 against nonstatutory double patenting.