How does the USPTO handle correspondence when there’s a conflict between customer number and application data sheet?
[…] The USPTO has specific procedures for handling changes in power of attorney and correspondence address. According to MPEP 403: ‘A new power of attorney or change of correspondence address filed in a patent application or patent does not change the correspondence address for any other application or patent.’ Key points to remember: Each application or…
Read MoreWhat is the effect of recording an assignment at the USPTO?
Recording an assignment at the USPTO does not determine its validity or effect on title. As stated in 37 CFR 3.54: “The recording of a document pursuant to § 3.11 is not a determination by the Office of the validity of the document or the effect that document has on the title to an application,…
Read MoreWhat document descriptions should be used when filing entity status notifications in EFS-Web?