What is the Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC)?
[…] The Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) is a bilateral classification system jointly developed by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) and the European Patent Office (EPO). As stated in MPEP 905: “Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) is a bilateral classification system jointly developed by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) and the European…

Read More

Can the patent classification system be updated or revised?

Yes, the patent classification system can be updated and revised. MPEP 903.01 cites 35 U.S.C. 8, which explicitly states: “The Director may revise and maintain the classification by subject matter of United States letters patent, and such other patents and printed publications as may be necessary or practicable…” This provision allows the USPTO to: Update…

Read More

How does the USPTO treat written opinions from other International Searching Authorities?