What is the Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC)?
[…] Read MoreCan the USPTO withdraw a patent application from issue on its own initiative?
Yes, the USPTO can withdraw a patent application from issue on its own initiative. This is known as sua sponte withdrawal. According to MPEP 1308: “The Director may withdraw an application from issue under 37 CFR 1.313 on his or her own initiative. See Harley v. Lehman, 981 F. Supp. 9, 12, 44 USPQ2d 1699,…
Read MoreCan the patent classification system be updated or revised?
Yes, the patent classification system can be updated and revised. MPEP 903.01 cites 35 U.S.C. 8, which explicitly states: “The Director may revise and maintain the classification by subject matter of United States letters patent, and such other patents and printed publications as may be necessary or practicable…” This provision allows the USPTO to: Update…
Read MoreHow does the USPTO treat written opinions from other International Searching Authorities?