What is the legal status of the Manual of Patent Examining Procedure (MPEP)?
[…] A reserved section, such as MPEP 404, is essentially a placeholder and does not provide any substantive content. Practitioners should instead: Refer to active, non-reserved sections of the MPEP Consult the most recent…
Read MoreWhat is an extract of an original document in patent assignment submissions?
An extract of an original document refers to a portion or summary of the original assignment document that contains the essential information required for recording. Both 37 CFR 3.24(a) and (b) state that “Either a copy of the original document or an extract of the original document may be submitted for recording.” When submitting an…
Read MoreWhat are the requirements for paper submissions of patent assignment documents?
For paper submissions of patent assignment documents, the following requirements must be met: Submit either a copy of the original document or an extract of the original document.