What does “anticipated by the prior art” mean in the context of novelty assessment?
[…] The 30-month time limit is a crucial deadline for entering the national stage of an international application under the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT). The MPEP explains: “An applicant must fulfill the requirements of 35 U.S.C. 371 within the time periods set forth…
Read MoreWhat is an international application designating the United States?
An international application designating the United States is a patent application filed under the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) that includes the United States as a designated country. The MPEP cites 35 U.S.C. 363, which states: An international application designating the United States shall have the effect, from its international filing date under article 11 of…
Read More