Can discovering the source of a problem contribute to patentability?
[…] Read MoreWhat role does the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences play in interference proceedings?
The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences plays a crucial role in interference proceedings by determining priority of inventions and questions of patentability. According to 35 U.S.C. 135 (pre-AIA): “The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall determine questions of priority of the inventions and may determine questions of patentability.” This means that the Board…
Read MoreHow does automating a manual activity affect patentability?
Automating a manual activity is generally not sufficient to distinguish an invention over prior art.