What is a Certificate of Extension of Patent Term?
[…] What is a Certificate of Extension of Patent Term?
A Certificate of Extension of Patent Term is an official document issued by the Director of the USPTO to extend the term of a patent that has been determined eligible for extension under 35 U.S.C. 156. According to MPEP 2759, “Such certificate shall be recorded in the official file of the patent and shall be…
Read MoreCan a Certificate of Extension be issued if the patent term cannot be extended?
No, a Certificate of Extension cannot be issued if the patent term cannot be extended, even if the patent is otherwise eligible for extension.